Dreams International Shopping Limited (collectively "we", the "Company", "SDRE" ) respect the privacy rights of visitors to the Company’s website and mobile apps and of individuals who participate in or sign up to any of the Company's services, activities or online content (collectively referred to as "Services"). We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("PDPO"). The term "personal data" shall have the meaning ascribed to it by PDPO.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

You need not provide any personal data in order to browse or use the Company’s website and mobile apps. When you participate in or sign up to any of the Services, personal data will be collected from you to enable us to provide you with the Services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the Services to you. By providing your personal data you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

Personal data collected from you may be used by the Company for:

  • identifying you and any accounts you maintain with us
  • enabling us to provide the Services to you
  • verifying your identity and/or conducting credit checks
  • processing of payment instructions or collection of amounts outstanding from you in relation to the provision of the Services
  • order processing, billing and fulfilment
  • direct marketing of the Services
  • direct marketing of the products and services of the Company’s business partners
  • designing services for you
  • conducting marketing research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis
  • conducting program popularity survey and analysis
  • conducting analysis on customer data and your purchase preferences
  • enabling you to choose to participate in interactive features of our service, including identifying your friends, and sharing and communicating with them your shopping experience
  • making suggestions and recommendations to you of our Services or goods or services that you may be of interest
  • designing the Company’s website and its content to accommodate your particular preferences
  • provision of customer services
  • handling your complaints and account enquiries
  • taking precautionary and prevention measure against fraud auditing
  • making such disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations
  • any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Types of personal data collected by the Company may include: 

  1. your personal information and contact information such as your name, gender, date of birth, identity card number, telephone number, social media contact, email address, residential address, mailing address and/or billing address;
  2. your business information such as company name and business title;
  3. your account details, including the first 4 and the last 4 digits of credit card account numbers or user accounts;
  4. your household income range and personal interest;
  5. IP address, real-time geographic location data, browser settings, browsing records and/or other Internet log information of your computer or mobile device; and
  6. telephone numbers and email addresses contained in your phone book, when you choose to participate in interactive features of our service. We will inform you when you accept our service and by providing that data to us you acknowledge that you have obtained consent from those individuals in the phone books.

CONFIDENTIALITY, DISCLOSURE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

The Company will not use your personal information and contact information for gain without your written consent. All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential, except where disclosure is necessary for the Company to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose or a directly related purpose for which the personal data were collected. Such data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

  • competent court of law, law enforcement agencies or other governmental or regulatory authorities, institutions or organisations;
  • the Company’s associated companies, sellers or contractors, agents or other service provider involved in the sale and marketing or administration or provision of the goods/services;
  • any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company, including a member of its group of companies, IT consultants, data processors, auditors, accountants or lawyers which have undertaken to keep such information confidential; and
  • banks, financial institutions, credit card issuing companies or debt collection agencies.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to our website, or any part of the website, by you will be regarded as voluntarily provided to the Company on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We are entitled to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including but not limited to providing such information to any associated company for the purposes of the development and marketing of services and meeting with customer needs. 

The Company shall use all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal data held by the Company is stored in a reliable, secure and safe place.

All personal data which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate however, that we cannot guarantee the security of data transmission. 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE HONG KONG

In the event of any operation needs, the Company may transfer the personal data to places outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for carrying out the original purposes or the directly related purposes for which the personal data were collected. All transfer of those personal data will be carried out in compliance with and subject to the requirements of the PDPO.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original purpose or the directly related purposes for which the personal data were originally collected. 

DIRECT MARKETING

The Company intends to use the personal data collected from you in direct marketing and the Company requires your consent for that purpose. Your name, telephone number, email address, contact address, social media contact, products and service portfolio information, transaction pattern and behavior, browsing records, program viewing habits, and personal interest held by the Company may be used by the Company in direct marketing of the Services and the following classes of products or services offered by the Company’s business partners or the registered merchants of SDRE, including maternity and baby, beauty and health, electronics, fashion, food and beverage, household, lifestyle, sports, telecommunications, media and entertainment, which you may be of interest.

We may contact you by mail, telephone, social media, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email, etc. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by updating your preferences through your registered account or the unsubscribe link provided. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to so use your personal data without charge to you.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access the Company’s website. We use cookies on our website to:

  • recognise you whenever you browse this website and mobile apps
  • obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of the Internet
  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our Services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our business partners and advertisers more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable
  • enable tighter security

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information, this may not be able to identity you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement. In certain circumstances we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or mobile apps or use the Services. 

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website or the mobile app.

LINKS

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the Company’s website and mobile apps. Our website and mobile apps may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our website or mobile apps and the Company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website or mobile apps. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.

DATA ACCESS AND CORRECTION

If you have any query in relation to the Company’s privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by writing to the following address: 

Address :

Room 207-08, 

2/F, Hilder Centre, 

2, Sung Ping Street, 

Kowloon City, Kowloon

The Company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request as permitted by the PDPO.